Saturday, 11 March 2017

CBCA 2017

It's that time of year again, when all the longlists and shortlists are making their appearances.

We've just had all the excitement of the Stella shortlist and Bailey's Women's Prize longlist - both announced on International Women's Day. But last week the Children's Book Council Australia outdid them all be releasing their MAMMOTH, HUGE, ENORMOUS list of Notable books for 2017.


This is the biggest longlist I've ever seen!

So sit back with a cuppa (or a stiff drink) and peruse this humongous list of Australian children's books! Which ones have you read so far?

The shortlist will be announced on the 28th March with the overall winners being announced during Book Week on the 18th August.

Update: Titles marked with an (S) are the 2017 shortlisted books.

CBCA Older Readers Notables:


The Hounded by Simon Butters
(S) Yellow by Megan Jacobson
(S) Waer by Meg Caddy
Becoming Aurora by Elizabeth Kasmer
(S) Words in Deep Blue by Cath Crowley
The Sidekicks by Will Kostakis
My Best Friend is a Goddess by Tara Eglington
Ocean of the Dead (Ship Kings #4) by Andrew McGahan
(S) The Bone Sparrow by Zara Fraillon
The Stars at Oktober Bend by Glenda Millard
Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club by Alison Goodman
A Toaster on Mars by Darrell Pitt
(S) Frankie by Shivaun Plozza
Everything is Changed by Nova Weetman
Our Chemical Heart by Krystal Sutherland
The Invisible War by Ailsa Wild
Forgetting Foster by Dianne Touchell
(S) One Would Think the Deep by Claire Zorn

CBCA Younger Readers Notables:

Cybertricks by Goldie Alexander
Freedom Swimmer by Wai Chen
The Family With Two Front Doors by Anna Ciddor
Blueberry Pancakes Forever by Angelica Banks
Magrit by Lee Battersby
The Pearl-shell Diver by Kay Crabbe
(S) Within These Walls by Robyn Bavati
Yong by Janeen Brian
Wicked's Way by Anna Fienberg
Fizz and the Police Dog Tryouts by Lesley Gibbes
Toad Delight by Morris Gleitzman
Iris and the Tiger by Leanne Hall
Daystar by Anne Hamilton
Daughters of Nomads by Rosanne Hawke
Lily in the Mirror by Paula Hayes
Fail Safe by Jack heath
The Unforgettable What's His Name by Paul Jennings
Theophilus Grey and the Traitor's Mask by Catherine Jinks
When the Lyrebird Calls by Kim Kane
Ruby Wishfingers Skydancer's Escape by Deborah Kelly
Elizabeth and Zenobia by Jessica Miller
The Lost Sapphire by Belinda Murrell
The Twins of Tintarfell by James O'Loghlin
(S) Dragonfly Song by Wendy Orr
(S) Mrs Whitlam by Bruce Pascoe
Pocket Rocket by Ellyse Perry & Sherryl Clark
The Other Christy by Oliver Phommavanh
Artie and the Grime Wave by Richard Roxburgh
Lizzie and Margaret Rose by Pamela Rushby
Tommy Bell Shoot-out at the Rock by Jane Smith
(S) Captain Jimmy Cook Discovers Third Grade by Kate & Jol Temple
What's in a Name by Myles Walsh
The Secrets We Keep by Nova Weetman
The Shark Caller by Dianne Wolfer

CBCA Early Childhood Notables:

Zelda's Big Adventure by Marie Alafaci
Oh Albert by Davina Bell  (R)
(S) Go Home Cheeky Animals by Johanna Bell
Where is Bear? by Jonathan Bentley
Pig the Winner by Aaron Blabey  (R)
Little Chicken Chickadee by Janeen Brian
(S) All I Want for Christmas is Rain by Cori Brooke
The 12th Dog by Charlotte Calder  (R)
(S) The Snow Wombat by Susannah Chambers  (R)
The Cat Wants Custard by Paul Crumble  (R)
(S) Nannie Loves by Kylie Dunstan
Ducks Away by Mem Fox  (R)
Little Bear's First Sleep by Lesley Gibbes
Bear Makes Den by Jane Godwin & Michael Wagner  (R)
Home in the Rain by Bob Graham  (R)
(S) Chip by Kylie Howarth
Bird and Bear and the Special Day by Ann James
Hello Little Babies by Alison Lester  (R)
Smile Cry by Tania McCarthy  (R)
Dream Little One Dream by Sally Morgan  (R)
Joey Counts to Ten by Sally Morgan
Twig by Aura Parker  (R)
Molly and Mae by Danny Parker  (R)
Agatha and the Dark by Anna Pignataro
(S) Gary by Leila Rudge
Wild Pa by Claire Saxby
The Whole Caboodle by Lisa Shanahan
Ten Little Owls by Renee Treml  (R)
My Perfect Pup by Sue Walker
Take Ted Instead by Cassandra Webb
Together Always by Edwina Wyatt 

CBCA Picture Book Notables:

The Sisters Saint-Claire illustrated by Tamsin Ainslie
(S) One Photo illustrated by Liz Anelli
(S) Mechanica by Lance Balchin
Colours of Australia by Bronwyn Bancroft  (R)
Where is Bear by Jonathan Bentley
Blue Sky Yellow Kite illustrated by Jonathan Bentley  (R)
Don't Call Me Bear by Aaron Blabey  (R)
Molly and Mae illustrated by Freya Blackwood  (R)
Hattie Helps Out illustrated by Freya Blackwood  (R)
Something Wonderful illustrated by Karen Blair  (R)
The Fabulous Friend Machine  by Nick Bland  (R)
Captain Sneer the Buccaneer illustrated by Gabriel Evans  (R)
A Patch From Scratch by Megan Forward  (R)
Somewhere Else by Gus Gordon  (R)
(S) Home in the Rain by Bob Graham  (R)
On the River by Roland Harvey
Mr Chicken Arriva a Roma by Leigh Hobbs  (R)
Grandpa's Big Adventure illustrated by Tom Jellett  
Blue The Builder's Dog illustrated by Andrew Joyner  (R)
Welcome to Country illustrated by Lisa Kennedy  (R)
A Soldier, A Dog and A Boy illustrated by Phil Lesnie
Archie No Ordinary Sloth by Heath McKenzie  (R)
Melbourne Word by Word by Michael McMahon  (R)
Pandamonia illustrated by Chris Nixon
Crusts illustrated by Matt Ottley  (R)
Spark illustrated by Andrew Plant
Smeck by Ben Redlich
Milo by Tobhy Riddle  (R)
(S) The Patchwork Bike illustrated by Van T Rudd  (R)
Gary by Leila Rudge
Dog Lost illustrated by Brian Simmonds
Chooks in Dinner Suits illustrated by Craig Smith
(S) Out illustrated by Owen Swan
Stanley by Colin Thompson  (R)
Small Things by Mel Tregonning
Cyclone illustrated by Bruce Whatley  (R)
New Year Surprise! illustrated by Di Wu

CBCA Eve Pownall Information Book Notables:

Resource Stories of Australian Innovation in Wartime by Jennet Cole-Adams & Judy Gauld
(S) Spellbound Making Pictures with the A B C by Maree Coote
(S) A Z of Endangered Animals by Jennifer Cossins
Socks Sandbags and Leeches: Letters to my Anzac Dad by Pauline Deeves
Boomerang and Bat by Mark Greenwood  (R)
(S) The Gigantic Book of Genes by Lorna Hendry
Chooks in Dinner Suits by Diane Jackson Hill
Hello! by Joanna Karmel  (R)
Australia's Nightingale: Nellie Melba by Cassy Liberman & Sara Carter Jenkins  (R)
The ABC Book of Food by Helen Martin & Judith Simpson
(S) Fabish The Horse that Braved a Bushfire by Neridah McMullin  (R)
(S) Amazing Animals of Australia's National Parks by Gina M Newton
Degas An Art Book for Kids by Kate Ryan
(S) William Bligh A Stormy Story of Temestuous Times by Michael Sedunary  (R)
Aliens Ghosts and Vanishings Strange and Possibly True Australian Stories by Stella Tarakson

Now that's a longlist!

The Crichton Award Shortlist:

Mechanica by Lance Balchin
A Patch From Scratch by Megan Forward  (R)
Welcome to Country illustrated by Lisa Kennedy  (R)
Melbourne Word by Word by Michael McMahon  (R)
The Patchwork Bike illustrated by Van T Rudd  (R)
Small Things by Mel Tregonning

(R) read by not reviewed

2 comments:

  1. It's such a HUGE list isn't it? Naturally I saw it when it came out too, and am meaning to blog about it, but just typing it it so daunting. I can't believe how many you've read already! I guess your day job helps. There's so many I'd love to read, not sure how I'll ever live long enough to do it.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I felt the same when I saw this huge list Louise. But I do like how they're making the Notables announcement more significant.

      Delete

I love hearing from you but I understand that blogger can be a frustrating experience for many.
Make sure you're logged into your blogger account or google+ account before writing your comment, otherwise blogger will eat it. I have occasionally found lost comments by hitting the back arrow button.
If all else fails, you can contact me on my fb page or twitter.
Thanks for stopping by.